THE BRUTAL SELECTION FUNNEL
The UPSC Annual Report 2023-24 lays bare the most competitive selection process in India. The Civil Services Examination 2022 began with 11,35,697 applications and ended with 1,020 recommendations — a survival rate of less than 0.09%. Here is every stage of that journey:
Out of every 1,000 people who applied, fewer than 1 person was finally recommended. The Applicants to Post Ratio was 1,111.25 — the second highest among all UPSC examinations.
— UPSC 74th Annual Report 2023-24, Table-5Year-wise Vacancy Trend: 2013 to 2022
After four consecutive years of decline — from 1,209 in 2016 down to just 749 in 2021 — CSE 2022 marked a strong rebound to 1,022 vacancies, the highest since 2016.
Interview Medium Preference
Of 2,529 candidates at the Personality Test, 87.9% chose English. Among those who chose an Indian language, Hindi dominated at 288 candidates (11.4% of all interviewees).
WOMEN’S SELECTION NEARLY DOUBLED
The UPSC Annual Report 2023-24 records one of the most striking gender data shifts in recent UPSC history. Women’s final recommendations jumped from 201 in CSE 2021 to 351 in CSE 2022 — a 74.6% increase in a single year. Even more remarkable: in the General (unreserved) category, women took 40.2% of all seats.
Male Candidates
Female Candidates
Women’s share of recommendations rises from 18.6% at Mains to 34.4% at final selection. Women who clear Mains convert to selection at a dramatically higher rate than men. The data says invest heavily in interview preparation.
— UPSC Annual Report 2023-24, Chapter 3Category-wise Gender Breakdown
| Category | Male | Female | Total | Women’s Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scheduled Castes (SC) | 112 | 43 | 155 | 27.7% |
| Scheduled Tribes (ST) | 48 | 25 | 73 | 34.2% |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC) | 192 | 84 | 276 | 30.4% |
| Economically Weaker Section (EWS) | 72 | 34 | 106 | 32.1% |
| General (Unreserved) | 245 | 165 | 410 | 40.2% ★ |
| TOTAL | 669 | 351 | 1,020 | 34.4% |
OPTIONAL SUBJECT LEADERBOARD
Which optional gives the best success rate in UPSC? The UPSC Annual Report 2023-24 answers this with hard data. Success Rate = candidates recommended ÷ candidates who appeared at the Personality Test with that optional × 100. Below are all major optionals ranked by success rate among those with 100+ candidates at the interview stage.
The Engineering-to-Humanities Cross-Domain Shift
The most counterintuitive — and most important — finding in the UPSC Annual Report 2023-24 for optional subject strategy:
IFoS 2022: THE MOST COMPETITIVE UPSC EXAM PER SEAT
The Indian Forest Service Examination 2022, analysed in detail in the UPSC Annual Report 2023-24, is the most underestimated examination in the UPSC calendar. Per seat, it is more competitive than IAS.
Highest of ALL UPSC exams
via CSE Prelims
(3 unfilled — no suitable PwBD)
5-Year IFoS Vacancy & Selection Trend
| Year | Vacancies | Applied | Appeared (Prelims) | Recommended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 90 | 2,72,163 | 1,22,517 | 89 |
| 2019 | 90 | 2,91,757 | 1,42,616 | 88 |
| 2020 | 90 | 2,61,605 | 1,18,054 | 89 |
| 2021 | 110 | 2,79,810 | 1,23,210 | 108 |
| 2022 | 150 ↑36% | 2,70,592 | 1,29,412 | 147 |
IFoS 2022 Optional Subject Pass Rates
For IFoS, Forestry is the dominant optional (319 candidates at the PT), but Geology delivers the best high-volume success rate at 48.7%. The Forestry + Geology combination is statistically the strongest pairing in the examination.
WHEN DO TOPPERS ACTUALLY CLEAR?
Only 7.5% of IFoS 2022 selections cleared on the first attempt. The UPSC Annual Report 2023-24 reveals that the 3rd and 4th attempts together produced 44.2% of all recommended candidates — the single largest success window in any UPSC examination.
If you are on your 2nd or 3rd attempt, you are right at the statistical peak of success. Stop treating failed attempts as failures — the data says they are essential parts of the journey for 92.5% of toppers.
— UPSC Annual Report 2023-2410 CRITICAL TAKEAWAYS FOR ASPIRANTS
After hitting a low of 749 in 2021, seats are back. Track the annual notification closely as vacancy numbers directly shift cut-offs.
49.5% dropout means your effective competition is ~5.7 lakh, not 11 lakh. Showing up eliminates half the field.
From 201 to 351 women recommended. In General category, women took 40.2% of seats — outperforming men proportionally.
14.6% among all high-volume optionals. If you have command over Hindi, this optional is statistically superior to PSIR or Sociology.
53% of selections were engineers. 84% of them chose humanities. Mechanical Engineering’s success rate: 4.3% — the lowest.
APR of 1,804 vs CSE’s 1,111. Treat IFoS as a primary examination, not a backup plan.
319 candidates chose Forestry (41.1% pass rate). Geology had 152 takers at 48.7% — the best high-volume success rate.
44.2% of IFoS 2022 selections came from 3rd or 4th attempt candidates. Only 7.5% cleared on first try.
If you get the interview call, you have a 2-in-5 shot at selection. Invest in PT preparation disproportionately.
Expanding geographic reach will gradually shift the applicant pool composition in future cycles. Track this trend.